Kazmi Elecom Forum
Rs 232 port - Printable Version

+- Kazmi Elecom Forum ()
+-- Forum: Board Index (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: General Electronics (/forumdisplay.php?fid=25)
+--- Thread: Rs 232 port (/showthread.php?tid=302)



Rs 232 port - Sikandar129 - 11-12-2019

Sir, I have a problem in inserting the Rs 232 port in MM3_SU1506G_DSZ_V1.1 board. RS 232 port has 4 holes.


RE: Rs 232 port - Azhar Kazmi - 11-12-2019

dear four points for:

TX
RX
GND
VCC

Don't use vcc


RE: Rs 232 port - Sikandar129 - 11-12-2019

Sir, I have got that Rs 232 port from a normal Setellite receive. But it cant plug in MM3_SU1506G receiver board.

My receiver became dead after wrong flashing and now it is not recovered through USB. It only showing red light. I tried to flash it through Rs 232 port but port not inserting in its MM3_SU1506G board.


RE: Rs 232 port - Azhar Kazmi - 11-12-2019

use wires instead of rs232 connector and share the board picture also


RE: Rs 232 port - Sikandar129 - 11-13-2019

It has board of 1506g receiver and it has no Rs 232


RE: Rs 232 port - Azhar Kazmi - 11-13-2019

HDMI aur AV port k darmian jo jack hy woh rs232 k liey hoga


RE: Rs 232 port - Sikandar129 - 11-14-2019

Sir, I have tried in that. It has 3 pins and the Rs 232 port plug has 4 holes and that's why rs 232 plug not inserted into that port on board.


RE: Rs 232 port - Azhar Kazmi - 11-14-2019

you have the old rs232 connector new has three wires only


RE: Rs 232 port - Sikandar129 - 11-14-2019

Sir, Rs 232 has 3 wires going in plug but plug hasĀ 4 holes...


RE: Rs 232 port - Azhar Kazmi - 11-15-2019

watch some video on youtube and get idea